CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:238 D83317

Ms. Melinda O'Brien
Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc.
1 North Lexington Avenue
White Plains, NY 10601

RE: The tariff classification of Aquamicron AS, Aquamicron AX, Aquamicron CXU, Aquamicron AKX, and Aquamicron FLX from Japan

Dear Ms. O'Brien:

In your letter dated August 14, 1998, resubmitted on October 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject products, namely: Aquamicron AS, Aquamicron AX, Aquamicron CXU, Aquamicron AKX, and Aquamicron FLX, are laboratory reagents, consisting of chemical mixtures in liquid form, which are used to determine, by means of electrochemical methods (e.g., coulometric titration), the amount of water present in a given sample. They are referred to in the submitted product literature as "Karl Fischer reagents." According to the ingredient breakdown on the MSDS sheet, Aquamicron AS contains chloroform (trichloromethane, CAS# 67-66-3).

The applicable subheading for Aquamicron AS will be 3822.00.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "[D]iagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing and prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Containing methyl chloroform (1,1,1-trichloromethane) or carbon tetrachloride." The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Aquamicron AX, Aquamicron CXU, Aquamicron AKX, and Aquamicron FLX will be 3822.00.5090, HTS, which provides for: "[D]iagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing and prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, other than those of heading 3002 or 3006: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division